Privacy and Cookies Policy

Welcome to StreamBee! We value your privacy. This Privacy and Cookies Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is intended to inform you about our practices regarding the collection and use of your data that you may submit to us through our website http://streambee.io/ (the “Website”) and Buzz Platform (the “Platform”) and when using our services as advertised on the Website (the “Services”). Please read the Privacy Policy carefully!

  • This Privacy Policy was last modified on May 21 2021 and may be sporadically updated to reflect changes in legislation, so please review it now and then. You can always find the most recent version on our Website https://streambee.io/buzz/privacy-policy. If we make substantial changes, we will try to provide at least 30-day notice prior to any changes taking effect. What constitutes a substantial change will be determined at our sole discretion. By continuing to access or use our Website or Services after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms. If you do not agree to the new terms, please stop using the Website.
  • We process your data with due care, in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations, including the regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). responsible for, the privacy practices of any other parties.
  • The Privacy Policy only covers data processing carried out by us. The Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy practices of any other parties.
  •  We do not knowingly collect or ask for information from people under the age of 13. If you are below the age of 15 please do not use our Services without parental consent. We delete information that we learn is collected from a person under the age of 15 without parental consent.

1. Who processes your personal data?

  • Your personal data are being processed by our company StreamBee, s.r.o., with its registered seat at Lidická 700/19, Veveří, 602 00 Brno, Czech Republic, Id. no.: 08950245 (the „Controller“, “we”, “us” or “our”).
  • To learn more about personal data management or if you have any other questions, you’re welcome to contact us at info@streambee.io

2. What personal data are processed?

We may collect the following types of information about you: 

  • Personal Data
    We may collect and process your email address and other data provided by you voluntarily when you use our Services. In case you create an account on our Services  with your Twitch account or other social accounts we any integrate we will process your email address that you provided to the third party when creating your account. We do not control or supervise how the third parties providing your information process your personal information, and any information request regarding the disclosure of your personal information to us should be directed to such third parties.
  • Technical Information
    We and/or our authorised external service providers (e.g., Google, LLC – Google reCAPTCHA, Google Analytics, Google Optimize, Smartlook) may automatically collect technical data when you visit or interact with our Services. Technical data may include, in particular, the URL of the website you visited before visiting our Website, the time and date of user visits, surfing habits, IP address, the browser name, the type of computer or device accessing our Services, time spent on the Website and other similar technical information (the “Technical Data”). In a limited number of cases it is possible to use technical data and identify you by them as an individual, thus making them personal data according to applicable legal regulations, however, we never use technical data to identify you as an individual.
  • User Data
    When you have registered for our Platform, we start collecting Data from the devices and applications associated with your account(s), which may include personal data relating to you, to your accounts or to third parties, including information about your devices used by accounts, websites and applications that your accounts use, and contacts, connections, messages and other communications, posted and received by your accounts (collectively, “User Data”).
  • Cookies
    • What are cookies?
      To make the  Website work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies and similar technologies on your device.
    • A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your device when you visit it. Session-based cookies last only while your browser is open and are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies last until you or your browser delete them or until they expire.
    • How do we use cookies?
      • We use necessary cookies that are needed for the operation of our Website which do not require your consent. These are created automatically when you visit the Website and are not used to collect information about the visitor.
      • We use our session-based and also permanent functional cookies which enable the Website to remember your actions and preferences (e.g., to remember that you are logged in) so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the Website or browse from one page to another.
      • We use analytical / performance cookies that allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors are moving on our Website when they use them. This helps us improve the way our Websites works, for example by ensuring that users can easily find what they are looking for. Although this data are considered in the bulk and pseudonymized, in certain cases they can be considered as personal data. Please note that we anonymize all IP addresses and personal information you enter when using our Website and therefore we do not have access to these personal data.
      • We also use third parties’ permanent functional cookies, specifically Google reCAPTCHA, which helps us to detect abusive traffic on our Website without any user friction.  
    • How to control cookies?
      • We inform you about the use of cookies on your device when you visit our Website for the first time and, if applicable, we ask for your consent to use the cookies. The cookies will not be used for any purposes other than the ones stated above. Later, you may choose to accept or refuse cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser.
      • As mentioned above, in some cases we also may use cookies provided by third-parties (service providers). The list of such third-parties cookies of which you might encounter through our Website is listed below. We are not responsible for third-party sites and their privacy practices. These companies collect and use this information under their own privacy policies and are responsible for their practices concerning cookies. 
        • Google Analytics – to optimise our Users’ experience (expiration: 2 years)
        • Stripe.com – to facilitate our payment gateway (expiration: session)

3. What are the purposes and legal basis for processing of your personal data?
We process your personal data in order to:

  • carry out the agreement existing between us based on your decision to use our Services 
    This purpose includes mainly the following processing activities:
    • This purpose includes mainly the following processing activities:
    • informing you about updates and new features of our Services (including, changes in pricing model)
    • notifying you about updates of our Terms & Conditions and this Privacy Policy;
    • responding to you in relation to any queries you may have with respect to our Services;
    • resolving potential agreement-related troubleshoot problems and disputes. 
    • We process the email address, and other data provided by you voluntarily when you use our Services (i.e., when you created an account on our Website) for this purpose.
    • Legal basis for such processing: the performance of a contract in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) of GDPR. 
  • improve our Website and Services
    We may recognize and count the number of visitors to our Website and record anonymous visits for the purpose of improvement of our Website and Services.

    We process the Technical Data (as defined above) for this purpose on the following legal basis: legitimate interest of the Controller in accordance with Article 6  (1) (f) of GDPR.
  • market our Services
    We may market to you our current or future Services only if you subscribe to the newsletter at our Website or give us your consent to send you updates when creating an account on our Website and thus provide us your consent with the processing of your email address for the marketing purposes.

    We process your email address on the following legal basis: your consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) of GDPR.

    You can stop direct marketing communications from us by clicking the “Unsubscribe from newsletter” link in any email communication that we send you.
  • keep our platform safe
    We may monitor usage of the Platform such as messages and other communications, posted and received by your accounts. The purpose of this collection and processing is to safeguard against abuse of the Platform and prevent serious harassment from users.

    We process this usage data for this purpose on the following legal basis:  legitimate interest of the Controller in accordance with Article 6  (1) (f) of GDPR.

4. Who are the recipients of your personal data?

  • We only share your personal data within the organisation of the Controller and the group of companies into which the Controller belongs.
  • We do not share your personal data with any recipients outside of the Controller and the group of companies into which the Controller belongs unless one of the following circumstances applies:
    • it is necessary for the compliance with our obligations towards you
      To the extent that our external service providers (sub-processors) need access to your personal data to help us perform our Services for you, we have taken the appropriate contractual and organisational measures to ensure that your personal data are processed in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations.

      Below is a non-exclusive list of our sub-processors for compliance:
      • Google reCAPTCHA (Google LLC)
      • The list of these sub-processors may change from time to time as we change or remove some of the providers listed above and/or put in place other providers to assist us in providing the Services.
    • It is necessary for legal reasons
      We may share your personal data with recipients outside the Controller if we have a good-faith belief that access to and use of your personal data is reasonably necessary to: (i) meet any applicable law, regulation, and/or court order; (ii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; and/or (iii) protect the interests, properties or safety of the Controller, our users or the public as far as in accordance with the law. When possible, we will inform you about such processing.
    • it is needed to improve our Services
      In order to improve our Website and Services we may use third-party providers listed below to help us collect and analyze Technical Data.

      Below is a non-exclusive list of our sub-processors:
      • Google Analytics (Google LLC)
      • LiveAgent
      • Stripe
      • The list of these sub-processors may change from time to time as we change or remove some of the providers listed above and/or put in place other providers to assist us in providing the Services.

5. Do we transfer your data to countries outside the EU/EEA?

  • The Controller may transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Union and the European Economic Area where we engage with external service providers. In such a case, we transfer your personal data only to a country that is considered to have an adequate level of protection in accordance with the EU Commission’s decision or there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect your personal data, such as standard contract clauses or binding internal company rules. Regardless of the country in which your personal data is processed, the Controller takes reasonable technical, legal and organisational measures to ensure that the level of protection is the same as in the European Union and the European Economic Area. If you wish to know more about international transfers of your personal data and the appropriate safeguards that we have in place to govern the transfer of your personal data, you may contact at info@streambee.io .
  • If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or other reorganisation, your information may be transferred as part of that deal. We will notify you (for example, via a message to the email address associated with your account) of any such deal and outline your choices in that event.

6. What is the storage period?

  • The Controller stores your personal data only if it is legally permitted and necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected, however, no longer than 3 years after you use our Website for the last time. 

7. What are your rights?

  • Right of access – The Controller offers you access to your personal data we process. This means you can contact us and request from us a confirmation whether or not your personal data are being processed and if so, you have the right to request access to your data, which we will provide to you in the form of a so-called “registry” (stating, in particular, purposes, categories of personal data, categories of recipients of personal data, storage periods or criteria for determining storage periods).
  • Right to rectification – You have the right to have inaccurate personal data we have stored about you rectified.
  • Right to erasure – You may also ask us to erase your personal data from our systems. We will comply with such requests unless we have a legitimate ground to not delete your personal data.  
  • Right to restriction of processing – You may request us to restrict certain processing of your personal data. If you restrict certain processing of your personal data, this may lead to fewer possibilities to use our Services and Website.
  • Right to data portability – You have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in order to transmit the personal data to another controller.
  • How to use your rights – You may exercise your rights above, free of charge, in writing by sending an email to info@streambee.io. We may require confirmation of your identity depending on your request.

8. May you complain?

  • In case you consider our processing activities of your personal data to be inconsistent with the applicable data protection laws, you may lodge a complaint with the local supervisory authority for data protection.

9. Are data secured?

  • We take all reasonable, appropriate security measures to protect the Controller and our users from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal data we hold. Measures include, where appropriate, encryption, firewalls, secure facilities and access rights systems. Should despite the security measures, a security breach occur that is likely to have negative effects to your privacy, we will inform you about the breach as soon as reasonably possible. If you have any questions, feel free to contact us at info@streambee.io

10. Notice for Californian Residents

  • If you are a resident of California, this section applies to you. Your Personal Data is processed in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”).
  • You may exercise the above rights in  ‘What are your rights?’  by contacting us at info@streambee.io.
  • StreamBee does not:
    • sell any Personal Information; or
    • retain, use, or disclose the Personal Information for any purpose other than for the specific purpose of performing the Services outlined in the Terms and Conditions and in this Privacy Policy
?> ?> ?>